RSP Consulting Engineers

Click here to edit subtitle

RSP Consulting Engineers LLP. Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

RSP Consulting Engineers LLP takes Data Protection seriously.


Personal Data processing shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific legislation applicable to RSP Consulting Engineers LLP by means of the Privacy Notice we would like to inform the General Public why we collect and process personal data and Data Subjects rights relating to the collection and processing of Personal Data.


2. Definitions


The Privacy Notice of RSP Consulting Engineers LLP is based on the terms used by the European Legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection regulations (GDPR) but for ease of understanding the following definitions apply.


Controller: The Natural or Legal person, Public Authority, Agency or Other Body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing or Personal Data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State Law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State Law.


Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable Natural Person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable Natural Person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the Natural Person.


Data Subject: Any identified or identifiable Natural Person, whose Personal Data is processed by the Controller responsible for the processing.


Processor: A Natural or Legal Person, Public Authority, Agency or Other Body which processes data on behalf of the Controller.


Recipient: A Natural or Legal Person, Public Authority, Agency or Other Body, to which the Personal Data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, Public Authorities which may receive Personal Data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State Law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those Public Authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable Data Protection rules to the purposes of the processing.


Third Party: A Natural or Legal Person, Public Authority, Agency or Other Body other than the Data, Subject, Controller, Processor and Persons who, under the direct authority of the Controller or Processor, are authorised to process Personal Data.


Restriction of Processing: The marking of stored Personal Data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.


Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaption or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.


Profiling: Any form of automated processing of Personal Data consisting of the use of Personal Data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a Natural Person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that Natural Person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.


Consent: Consent of the Data Subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the Data Subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement of by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of Personal Data relating to him or her.


3. Name and Address of the Controller

The Controller is:

RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, Rosewell House, 2a Harvest Drive, Newbridge, Edinburgh, EH28 8QJ. Telephone No. 0131 333 8000. Email Address: enquiries@rsp.net


4. Name and Address of the Person to Contact with reference to Data Protection:

The Contact for Queries regarding Data Protection:

Craig Dickson – Partner, RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, Rosewell House, 2a Harvest Drive, Newbridge, Edinburgh, EH28 8QJ. Telephone No. 0131 333 8000. Email Address: cd@rsp.net


5. Name and Address of the Lead Supervisory Authority

The Lead Supervisory Authority overseeing the Controller is:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom. Phone: +44 (0)20 8720 9260. Email: casework@ico.goc.uk Website: https://ico.org.uk


6. Cookies

RSP Consulting Engineers LLP website does not utilise cookies for the collection of Personal Identifiable Information of its users.


7. Reasons/Purposes for processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/Data Controller processes personal information. To understand how our own personal information is processed you may also need to refer to any personal communications you have received. We process personal information to enable us to provide professional consultancy services to our clients, to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records to support and manage our employees.


We collect information relating to the above reasons/purposes from the following sources:

  • Job Application Forms
  • Contracts with Clients
  • Contact Information shared between industry contacts

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Direct Email Addresses
  • Direct Dial Telephone Numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers (For Employees Only)
  • D.O.B (For Employees Only)

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • Health details including sickness records and the like.

We process personal information about our:

  • Employees
  • Clients
  • Suppliers
  • Third Party Companies that we work with.

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individuals themselves and also other organisations. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as it applies. What follows is a description of the type of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.


Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Springfords LLP – Accountant and Payroll

8. Rights of the Data Subject

GDPR affords EU Data Subjects with rights. These rights are summarised below. In order to assert any of these rights, the Data Subject may contact the Data Protection Officer designated by RSP Consulting Engineers LLP.


The Right of Confirmation: Each Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller the confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning him or her are being processed.


The Right of Access: Each Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller, free information about his or her Personal Data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the Data Subject shall have the right to obtain information as to whether Personal Data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the Data Subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.


Right to Rectification: Each Data Subject shall have the right granted by the European Legislator to obtain from the Controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of processing, the Data Subject shall have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.


Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten): Each Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller the erasure of Personal Data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the Controller shall have an obligation to erase Personal Data without undue delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary.


Right of Restriction of Processing: Each Data Subject shall have the right granted by the European Legislator to obtain from the Controller restriction of processing where a statutory reason applies.


Right to Data Portability: Each Data Subject shall have the right granted by the European Legislator, to receive the Personal Data concerning him or her, which was provided to a Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.


Right to Object: Each data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation at any time, to the processing of Personal Data concerning him or her.


Automated Individual Decision-Making, Including Profiling: Each Data Subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.


Right to Withdraw Consent: Where consent forms the basis for processing, Data Subjects shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of his or her Personal Data at any time. Data Subjects can withdraw consent by contacting the Data Protection Officer.


Right to Complain to Supervisory Authority: Where the Data Subject has exhausted his or her primary rights, a Data Subject has the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, as noted in Section 5 of this Notice.


9. Legal Basis for Processing

The legal basis for processing shall be where:

  • The Data Subject has given consent for the processing of his or her Personal Data for one or more specific purposes;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interested of the Data Subject or of another Natural Person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which require protection of the Personal Data, in particular where the Data Subject is a child.

10. The Legitimate Interests Pursued by the Controller or by a Third Party

Where the processing of Personal Data is based on our legitimate interest, it is to carry out our business on favour of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.


11. Security of Processing

As the Controller, RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure Personal Data processed remains secure however absolute security cannot be guaranteed. Should a Data Subject have a particular concern about a particular method of data transmission, we will take reasonable steps to provide an alternative method.


12. Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer Personal Information overseas. When transfers are needed, information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific legislation applicable to RSP Consulting Engineers LLP.


13. Personal Data Retention Periods

The criteria used to determine the retention period of Personal Data is the respective statutory retention period within the Member State. After the expiration of that period, Personal Data shall be securely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, the initiation of a contract, or in relation to other legal proceedings.


14. Contractual Obligation of the Data Subject to Provide the Personal Data and the Possible Consequences of Failure to Provide Such Data

For clarity, the provision of Personal Data is partly required by Law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it maybe necessary to conclude a contract that the Data Subject provides us with Personal Data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The Data Subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with Personal Data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the Personal Data would have the consequence that the contract with the Data Subject could not be concluded.


15. Automated Decision-Making & Profiling

We do not process Personal Data for automatic decision-making or profiling.


16. Data Protection for Employment & Recruitment Procedures

RSP Consulting Engineers LLP shall collect and process the Personal Data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by email or by means of a web form on the website to RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, If RSP Consulting Engineers LLP concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by RSP Consulting Engineers LLP, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of RSP Consulting Engineers LLP are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interests could be complying with for example the Equality Act 2010.


17. Data Protection Notification Concerning the use of [Insert service/application]

RSP Consulting Engineers LLP currently do not use any third-party services on its website.


18. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy notice to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy notice where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.


If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy notice (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to de deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy notice will not be affected.


Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.


This notice will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of Scotland. All disputes arising under the notice will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.


19. Changes to the Notice

The notice was last updated on 26th April 2018. We may change this policy by updating this page to reflect changes on the law or our privacy practices. However, we will not use your Personal Data in any new ways without your consent.